[advance to content]

2017 Program Outline

Sessions and speakers are being confirmed daily! Check back soon for daily updates.

Thursday, March 16, 2017
Climate and Energy
Room: Tahoma 3,4
Green Building, Green Workplace
Room: Tahoma 2
Social Equity and Diversity
Room: Tahoma 1
8:00-9:00am
Registration and Networking
Sponsored by:
9:00-9:30am
Sponsored by:
Welcome
Dow Constantine | Chief Executive, King County
9:30-10:30am
Moderator: Dow Constantine | Chief Executive, King County
Kirk Meyers | Senior Manager of Sustainability, REI
Letha Tawney | Director Of Utility Innovation and Polsky Chair For Renewable Energy, World Resources Institute, Renewable Energy Buyers Alliance
10:30-11:00am
Networking Break
11:00am-12:00pm
Moderator: Brenna Davis | Director of Sustainability, Virginia Mason
Colleen Groll | Manager, Sustainability Programs, Seattle Children's Hospital
Angie Woo | Climate Resiliency & Adaptation Lead, Fraser Health
Ngozi Oleru | Division Director, Environmental Health Services, King County
Moderator: Ed Clark | Associate Partner, ZGF Architects LLP
Judith Heerwagen, Ph.D. | Research Psychologist, Office of Federal High Performance Green Buildings
Jeff Frost | Project Manager, Brightworks Sustainability
Candon Murphy | Design Librarian, Starbucks Coffee Company
Moderator: Susan Betcher | National CleanTech Co-chair, Perkins Coie
Malin Young | Deputy Director for Science and Technology, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Annette Gardiner | VP of Gas Strategic Development, Itron
Marla Mellies | Senior Vice President & Chief Administrative Officer, Puget Sound Energy
Jennifer Barnes | Vice President, Operations and Communications, OneEnergy Renewables
12:00-12:45pm
Lunch & Networking
12:45-1:45pm
Grace Kim | Founding Principal, Schemata Workshop
Will Hall | Councilmember, City of Shoreline
Moderator: Susan Jones, FAIA LEED BD+C | Architect, atelierjones
Afton Walsh | Project Manager, Walsh Construction
Kate Simonen, AIA, SE | Associate Professor, University of Washington
Brian Hatfield | Director of Economic Development, Department of Commerce Forest Products Sector
1:45-2:15pm
Networking Break
2:15-3:15pm
Moderator: Harold Taniguchi | Director, Department of Transportation, King County
Matt Horton | Chief Commercial Officer, Proterra
Charles Knutson | Governors' Senior Policy Advisor on Transportation and Economic Development
Moderator: Dan McConnon | Washington State Department of Commerce
Stan Price | Executive Director, Smart Buildings Center and Northwest Energy Efficiency Council
Duane Jonlin | Energy Code & Conservation Advisor, City of Seattle DPD and State Building Code Council
Ash Awad | Chief Market Officer, McKinstry
Kristin Ryan | Partner, BARRIENTOS + RYAN LLC
3:15-3:45pm
Networking Break
3:45-5:00pm
Moderator: Sarah Severn | Strategic Advisor, Washington Business for Climate Action
Rob Bernard | Chief Environmental Strategist, Microsoft
Richard Eidlin | Co-Founder and Vice President, Policy and Campaigns, American Sustainable Business Council
5:00-6:00pm
Sponsored by:
Hosted Networking Reception


Learn more about the GoGreen Conference in Seattle and see topics we've covered over the years. View our past programs:

2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010